Login

Chapter History

2015 to 2016 Program Year Historian is Jay McKinney of Thermal Equipment Sales.

The first chapter to be formed in Kentucky for air conditioning industry was the Louisville Chapter of the American Society of Refrigeration (ASRE) in 1953. The Bluegrass Chapter of the American Society of Heating and Ventilating Engineers (ASHVE) was chartered the follow year and held its first meeting on October 8th, 1954. During the next couple years, the ASHVE Society's name was changed to American Society of Heating and Air Conditioning Engineers (ASHAE) to incorporate the evolving industry. The ASHAE Society was later merged with the American Society of Refrigeration (ASRE) in 1959 and the name was changed to its current designation of ASHRAE.

After ASHRAE was officially merged in 1959, Kentucky's Bluegrass Chapter of ASHAE and Louisville Chapter of ASRE joined to form the Louisville Chapter of ASHRAE. As the Society and industry grew over the next few decades, it became obvious that an additional chapter was needed to fully service Kentucky's growing industry.

The Central Kentucky Chapter of ASHRAE was chartered on September 30th, 1977 servicing the northern and eastern portions of the state. In June of 1985, the chapter was renamed to the Bluegrass Chapter of ASHRAE paying tribute to Kentucky's distinct geographic region.

In 2005, the Mountaineer Section was added that incorporated the original territory of the Mountaineer Chapter in West Virginia. 

 


 

Past Bluegrass Chapter Officers:

1977 to 1978 Program Year

  • President: Bill Bradford
  • President Elect: Nolan Harrison
  • Corresponding Secretary: Steve Schrader
  • Recording Secretary: Bob Kaiser
  • Treasurer: Dale Crabtree

1978 to 1979 Program Year

  • President: Nolan Harrison
  • President Elect: Tom Shrout
  • Corresponding Secretary: Herb Spencer
  • Recording Secretary: Ken Taulbee
  • Treasurer: Dale Crabtree

1979 to 1980 Program Year

  • President: Tom Shrout
  • President Elect: Dale Crabtree
  • Corresponding Secretary: Jim Martin
  • Recording Secretary: Steve Echman
  • Treasurer: Bob Cope

1980 to 1981 Program Year

  • President: Dale Crabtree
  • President Elect: Bob Cope
  • Corresponding Secretary: John Zachem
  • Recording Secretary: Don Durham
  • Treasurer: Ken Taulbee

1981 to 1982 Program Year

  • President: Bob Cope
  • President Elect: John Zachem
  • Corresponding Secretary: Don Durham
  • Recording Secretary: Glen Perkins
  • Treasurer: Ed Taylor

1982 to 1983 Program Year

  • President: John Zachem
  • President Elect: Glen Perkins
  • Corresponding Secretary: Ed Taylor
  • Recording Secretary: Steve Petrey
  • Treasurer: Bob Kaiser

1983 to 1984 Program Year

  • President: Glen Perkins
  • President Elect: Bob Kaiser
  • Corresponding Secretary: Bill Brewer
  • Recording Secretary: Ed Taylor
  • Treasurer: Don Colliver

1984 to 1985 Program Year

  • President: Bob Kaiser
  • President Elect: Bill Brewer
  • Corresponding Secretary: Don Colliver
  • Recording Secretary: Rhonda Shay
  • Treasurer: Tom Smith

1985 to 1986 Program Year

  • President: Bill Brewer
  • President Elect: Don Colliver
  • Corresponding Secretary: Don MacClellan
  • Recording Secretary: Herb Spencer
  • Treasurer: Tom Smith

1986 to 1987 Program Year

  • President: Don Colliver
  • President Elect: Don MacClellan
  • Corresponding Secretary: Terence McLorg
  • Recording Secretary: Edward Boss
  • Treasurer: Joe Gronefeld

1987 to 1988 Program Year

  • President: Don MacClellan
  • President Elect: Terence McLorg
  • Corresponding Secretary: Edward Boss
  • Recording Secretary: Steven Young
  • Treasurer: Joe Gronefeld

1988 to 1989 Program Year

  • President: Terence McLorg
  • President Elect: Edward Boss
  • Corresponding Secretary: Joe Gronefeld
  • Recording Secretary: Bill Murphy
  • Treasurer: Ansel Davis

1989 to 1990 Program Year

  • President: Ed Boss
  • President Elect: Joe Gronefeld
  • Corresponding Secretary: Bill Murphy
  • Recording Secretary: Ansel Davis
  • Treasurer: Maurice Hendrick

1990 to 1991 Program Year

  • President: Joe Gronefeld
  • President Elect: Bill Murphy
  • Corresponding Secretary: Maurice Hendrick
  • Recording Secretary: Ansel Davis
  • Treasurer: Kimra Cole

1991 to 1992 Program Year

  • President: Bill Murphy
  • President Elect: Maurice Hendrick
  • Corresponding Secretary: Kimra Cole
  • Recording Secretary: Daniel Lebo
  • Treasurer: Marc Avery

1992 to 1993 Program Year

  • President: Maurice Hendrick
  • President Elect: Kimra H. Cole
  • Corresponding Secretary: Daniel Lebo
  • Recording Secretary: Don Thompson
  • Treasurer: Joe Gronefeld

1993 to 1994 Program Year

  • President: Kimra H. Cole
  • President Elect: Daniel Lebo
  • Corresponding Secretary: Don Thompson
  • Recording Secretary: Timothy Linn
  • Treasurer: Mike Stuck

1994 to 1995 Program Year

  • President: Daniel Lebo
  • President Elect: Donald Thompson
  • Corresponding Secretary: Not Recorded
  • Recording Secretary: Not Recorded
  • Treasurer: Not Recorded

1995 to 1996 Program Year

  • President: Donald Thompson
  • President Elect: Glenn Bussell
  • Corresponding Secretary: Not Recorded
  • Recording Secretary: Not Recorded
  • Treasurer: Not Recorded

1996 to 1997 Program Year

  • President: Glenn Bussell
  • President Elect: Art Hallstrom
  • Corresponding Secretary: Not Recorded
  • Recording Secretary: Not Recorded
  • Treasurer: Not Recorded

1997 to 1998 Program Year

  • President: Art Hallstrom
  • President Elect: Tom Wilson
  • Corresponding Secretary: Ronnie Moffitt
  • Recording Secretary: Angela Smart
  • Treasurer: Tom Robeson

1998 to 1999 Program Year

  • President: Tom Wilson
  • President Elect: Angela Smart
  • Corresponding Secretary: Ronnie Moffitt
  • Recording Secretary: Anthony Wright
  • Treasurer: Tom Robeson

1999 to 2000 Program Year

  • President: Angela Penn
  • President Elect: Anthony Wright
  • Corresponding Secretary: Amber Spencer
  • Recording Secretary: Mike Cooper
  • Treasurer: John Newman

2000 to 2001 Program Year

  • President: Anthony Wright
  • President Elect: Mark Saunier
  • Corresponding Secretary: None
  • Recording Secretary: Amy Anderson
  • Treasurer: John Newman

2001 to 2002 Program Year

  • President: Mark Saunier
  • President Elect: John Newman
  • Corresponding Secretary: Douglas Cage
  • Recording Secretary: Rick Larson
  • Treasurer: Art Hallstrom

2002 to 2003 Program Year

  • President: John Newman
  • President Elect: Douglas Cage
  • Corresponding Secretary: Rick Larson
  • Recording Secretary: Bruce Bradway
  • Treasurer: Rick Caswell

2003 to 2004 Program Year

  • President: Douglas Cage
  • President Elect: Rick Larson
  • Corresponding Secretary: Ganeson Kandasamy
  • Recording Secretary: Bruce Bradway
  • Treasurer: Tom Erpenbeck

2004 to 2005 Program Year

  • President: Rick Larson
  • President Elect: Ganeson Kandasamy
  • Corresponding Secretary: Dennis Nierman
  • Recording Secretary: Bruce Bradway
  • Treasurer: Tom Erpenbeck

2005 to 2006 Program Year

  • President: Ganeson Kandasamy
  • President Elect: Dennis Nierman
  • Corresponding Secretary: Tom Erpenbeck
  • Recording Secretary: Douglas Cage
  • Treasurer: Charlie Walls

2006 to 2007 Program Year

  • President: Dennis Nierman
  • President Elect: Tom Erpenbeck
  • Corresponding Secretary: Nick Morgan
  • Recording Secretary: Kevin Davies
  • Treasurer: Chris Tyler

2007 to 2008 Program Year

  • President: Tom Erpenbeck
  • President Elect: Chris Tyler
  • Corresponding Secretary: Bruce Bradway
  • Recording Secretary: Dustin Meredith
  • Treasurer: Kevin Davies

2008 to 2009 Program Year

  • President: Chris Tyler
  • President Elect: Grant Page
  • Corresponding Secretary: Bruce Bradway
  • Recording Secretary: Dustin Meredith
  • Treasurer: Kevin Davies

2009 to 2010 Program Year

  • President: Grant Page
  • President Elect: Kevin Davies
  • Corresponding Secretary: Bob Coleman
  • Recording Secretary: Bruce Bradway
  • Treasurer: Dustin Meredith

2010 to 2011 Program Year

  • President: Grant Page
  • President Elect: Kevin Davies
  • Corresponding Secretary: Bob Coleman
  • Recording Secretary: Bruce Bradway
  • Treasurer: Tom Mckean

2011 to 2012 Program Year

  • President: Kevin Davies
  • President Elect: Dustin Meredith
  • Corresponding Secretary: Bob Coleman
  • Recording Secretary: Brad Wallace
  • Treasurer: Tom Mckean / Brian Hafendorfer

2012 to 2013 Program Year

  • President: Dustin Meredith
  • President Elect: Carrie Kelty
  • Corresponding Secretary: Andrew Jenkins
  • Recording Secretary: Brad Wallace
  • Treasurer: Brian Hafendorfer

2013 to 2014 Program Year

  • President: Carrie Kelty
  • President Elect: Eric Wilson
  • Corresponding Secretary: Andrew Jenkins
  • Recording Secretary: Ben Hobbs
  • Treasurer: Brian Hafendorfer

2014 to 2015 Program Year

  • President: Eric Wilson
  • President Elect: Brian Hafendorfer
  • Corresponding Secretary: Andrew Jenkins
  • Recording Secretary: Cory Sharrard
  • Treasurer: Joe Lacny

2015 to 2016 Program Year

  • President: Brian Hafendorfer
  • President Elect: Andrew Jenkins
  • Corresponding Secretary: Javier Cruz
  • Recording Secretary: Cory Sharrard
  • Treasurer: Matt Gurley

 

    ©2010 - 2012 Bluegrass Chapter of ASHRAE. All rights reserved (Copyright Information).

    Home|Contact Us|About Us|About Site|Privacy Policy|Sitemap (xml)

    Website Designed and Hosted By Deviant Technology.

    Questions or Comments? Contact the webmaster.